CCIE 400-101 Real Questions

Share CCIE 400-101 Real Questions

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true regarding prefix 10.1.0.0/24? (Choose two.)
A. The prefix is in policy, and Cisco PfR rerouted the traffic via 10.4.5.3 Et0/1 because of an OOP event.
B. Cisco PfR is monitoring the prefix via passive NetFlow mode only.
C. Cisco PfR is monitoring the prefix via active, fast, or active throughput IP SLA probe mode only.
D. The prefix is in policy, and Cisco PfR did not reroute the traffic via 10.4.5.3 Et0/1 because the traffic was previously in policy.
E. Cisco PfR is monitoring the prefix via mode monitor, which provides both NetFlow and IP SLA measurements.
Answer: DE

Which feature can mitigate hung management sessions?
A. Control Plane Policing
B. the service tcp-keepalives-in and service tcp-keepalives-out command
C. the service tcp-small servers command
D. vty line ACLs
Answer: B

What are two requirements for BFD static route support? (Choose two)
A. CEF must be configured on all routers that will carry traffic.
B. BFD must be configured on all Ethernet, virtual-template, and dialer interfaces that will carry traffic.
C. All routers that will carry traffic must have the same software version.
D. All routers that will carry traffic must be the same model.
E. Parameters must be configured on all routers that will carry traffic.
F. Parameters must be configured on all interfaces that will carry traffic.
Answer: AF

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two actions can you take to allow the network 172.29.224.0/24 to be reachable from peer 192.168.250.53? (Choose two)
A. Modify the community list to match communities 64513:69040 attached to 172.29.224.0/24.
B. Configure soft reconfiguration to peering 192.168.250.53.
C. Modify the outbound route map to permit all additional routes.
D. Configure additional address families to peering 192.168.250.53.
E. Modify the inbound route map to permit all additional routes
F. Modify the community list to match community 64513:64090 attached to 172.29.224.0/24.
Answer: CF

Which two options are potential impacts of microbursts? (Choose two.)
A. unnecessary broadcast traffic
B. asmmetric routing
C. tail drops
D. invaild checksum errors
E. packet loss
F. inicast flooding
Answer: CE

Which DHCP message type does the DHCP server send to a client to confirm its allocated IP address?
A. DHCPACK
B. DHCPOFFER
C. DHCPDISCOVER
D. DHCPREQUEST
Answer: A

Which statement about a Cisco APIC controller versus a more traditional SDN controller is true?
A. APIC uses a policy agent to translate policies into instructions.
B. APIC supports OpFlex as a Northbound protocol.
C. APIC does support a Southbound REST API
D. APIC uses an imperative model
Answer: A

Which attribute is not part of the BGP extended community when a PE creates a VPN-IPv4 route while running OSPF between PE-CE?
A. OSPF domain identifier
B. OSPF route type
C. OSPF router ID
D. MED
E. OSPF network type
Answer: E

Which command can you enter to prevent a router from displaying Telnet connection messages on the terminal?
A. service telnet-zeroldle
B. ip telnet hidden hostname
C. ip telnet hidden address
D. no ip domain-lookup
E. ip telnet quiet
Answer: E

Which description of Infrastructure as a Service is true?
A. a cloud service that delivers on-demand Internet connection between sites
B. a cloud service that delivers on-demand intranet connection between sites
C. a cloud service that delivers on-demand software services on a subscription basis
D. a cloud service that delivers on-demand resources like networking and storage
Answer: D

Which two statements about VSS are true? (Choose two.)
A. It requires physical switches to be collocated.
B. It is dependent on spanning-tree.
C. It requires three IP addresses per ULAN.
D. Each VSS has a single management IP address
E. It can eliminate the need for HSRP.
Answer: DE

For which reason can two OSPF neighbor routers on the same LAN segment be stuck in the two-way state?
A. The two routers have different MTUs on the interface.
B. The two routers are configured with different priorities.
C. The interface priority is set to zero on both routers.
D. Both routers have the same OSPF router ID.
Answer: C

Which option is an example of SaaS?
A. Google Apps
B. Amazon AWS
C. Google App Engine
D. Microsoft Azure
Answer: A

How does an IPv6 host automatically generate a global address?
A. It prepends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Advertisement messages.
B. It appends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Advertisement messages.
C. It appends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Solicitation messages.
D. It prepends its interface identifier to the network prefixes contained in Router Solicitation messages.
Answer: B

Which statement about the feasible distance in EIGRP is true?
A. It is the maximum metric that should feasibly be considered for installation in the RIB.
B. It is the smallest metric toward the destination encountered …time the destination went from Active tp Passive state.
C. It is the metric that is supplied by the best next hop toward the destination.
D. It is the maximum metric possible based on the maximum hop count that is allowed.
Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *